is inheritance marital property in nc
[…] The first step in a divorce with property division at its center is to understand marital property and separate property. Offers legal advice on creating a customized prenuptial agreement that covers understanding state laws, clarifying financial responsibilities, and protecting assets, and features a new chapter on agreements for same-sex couples. Not all property acquired during marriage is considered "marital" property, though. The definition of marital property is found in New Hampshire law at at RSA 458:16-a, which states: Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property … Found inside – Page 21828 1.29 Howbeen transformed from separate to marital property with the stock ... in the company acquired through inheritance was separate property . ever ... 5020 North Carolina General Assembly.