Causing the death of another person. A DUI causing great bodily injury, disfigurement, or permanent disability is a Class 4 felony charge. RUFUS ALVERN DUNCAN was booked in Lake County, Illinois for AGG BTRY/GREAT BOD HARM/60+. Assault: Assault is a Class C misdemeanor under Illinois assault and battery law, which can result in jail time for up to 30 days, a fine in an amount up to $1,500, or both. In Illinois, the crime of battery is defined by 720 ILCS 5/12 3 to be when a person “intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” Put another way, battery in Illinois is the crime a person commits when whey cause harm to … Alternatively, the court may sentence the defendant to perform between 30 and 120 hours of community service. he or she knowingly . Found inside... in great bodily harm or permanent disability or